13 minute read
[…] 13 minute read

ii. No Statutory Preclusion

potentially harmful medical products can be placed in the stream of commerce and used by the

American public prior to their full approval by the FDA.

ii. No Statutory Preclusion

Plaintiffs can locate no valid statute purporting to preclude judicial review of this agency

action, either categorically, or prior to the exhaustion of administrative remedies.

Defendants may cite to 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(7), a provision of the Public Readiness

and Emergency Preparedness Act (“PREP Act”), which states: “No court of the United States, or

of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or

otherwise, any action by the Secretary under this subsection.” However, a “strong presumption

in favor of judicial review of administrative action” governs the construction of potentially

jurisdiction-stripping provisions like § 247d-6d(b)(7). INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 298 (2001).