Local Focus - 1st Quarter 2023
[…] A “public body” also includes a board, department, commission, council, bureau, committee, subcommittee, or advisory group of any of the entities in the previous sentence. If two or more members of any public body have “the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on public body policy or administration,” they are a “governing body” for purposes of the OPML.

1 ORS 192.260 establishes Oregon’s policy of open decision-making through public meetings.

2 ORS 192.610(5); ORS 192.630(1).

MEETINGS SUBJECT TO THE PUBLIC MEETINGS LAW

Not every action that a governing body takes is subject to the OPML. The law defines a “meeting” as the convening of any of the “governing bodies” subject to the law “for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter.” Thus, the definition of a meeting has three elements: (1) the convening of a governing body; (2) for which a quorum is required; (3) to make a decision or deliberate toward a decision on any matter. The first of those elements was addressed in the previous section.