Dear North Little Rock School District Students, Parents and Caregivers,
[…] Information will be provided to parents about resources available to assist their child in getting on track to achieve college and career readiness. By the end of the 11th grade, parents will be notified of their child’s college and career readiness score as assessed by the ACT assessment. Ifthe student fails to meet the readiness guidelines by the end ofthe 11th grade year, transitional courses will be offered to the student in the area(s) of deficiency to be taken during the 12th grade year.
Transitional Courses
A.C.A. § 6-15-2012(b) states, “(b) [a] high school shall provide for each student who does not meetthe college and career readiness standards under the assessment: (1) [one or more transitional courses designed to help the student reach college and career readiness standards; and (2) [r]elated strategies to allow for accelerated skill and knowledge development consistent withthe college and career readiness standards.”
North Little Rock School District fulfills these requirements by offering transitional courses for students who have not met college and career readiness guidelines by the end of their 11th grade year.