for Legal Education
[…] And contrary to Benns’s contentions, these cases continue to control our decision here.
{21} Benns’s final argument rests on the plain language of Section 29-19-4. He notes that in Section 29-19-4(B)(1), the Legislature specifically referred to deferments as a disqualifying condition, but failed to identify them specifically in the two subsections at issue here, Sections 29-19-4(A)(5) and (B)(4). In Benns’s view, that omission was intentional.
{22} Section 29-19-4 states in relevant part:
A. The department shall issue a concealed handgun license to an applicant who:
(5) has not been convicted of a felony in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;
2 DPS argues that the term “deferment” in Section 29-19-4(B)(1) could refer to a deferred adjudication rather than a deferred sentence.