for Legal Education
[…] United States v. Silva-Borrego, No. 001164 JP, 2000 WL 36739489, at *1 (D.N.M. Dec. 21, 2000) (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing to a Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals case in support). Thus, if we accepted DPS’s argument, then Section 29-19-4(B)(1) would effectively say that DPS must deny a concealed handgun license to an applicant who has “received a conditional discharge, a diversion or a [conditional discharge] . . . [for] a misdemeanor offense involving a crime of violence within ten years immediately preceding the application[.]” DPS has offered no argument to explain or justify such redundancy.
In contrast to DPS’s suggestion, New Mexico cases use the term “deferment” when addressing deferred sentences.