for Legal Education
[…] {11} New Mexico’s successor in business framework is established by statute, as well as by regulations promulgated by the Department. See § 7-1-61; 3.1.10.16
NMAC. Section 7-1-61(C) requires a person acquiring a business to set aside from the purchase price, or other sources, sufficient funds to cover any remaining tax liability from the previous owner. By its terms, the statute places this duty on a “successor” who acquires the business from the entity liable for the taxes. Section 7-1-61(C) provides: If any person liable for any amount of tax from operating a business transfers that business to a successor, the successor shall place in a trust account sufficient money from the purchase price or other source to cover such amount of tax until the secretary or secretary’s delegate issues a certificate stating that no amount is due, or the successor shall pay over the amount due to the department upon proper demand for, or assessment of, that amount due by the secretary.
{12} The Department considers eight factors to determine whether a business is a successor: