for Legal Education
[…] See Maestas, 2007-NMSC-001, ¶ 17 (examining legislative history to determine whether the Legislature intended the plain reading of a statute); see also id. ¶ 15 (“[A]ny divergence from the plain meaning of a statute must be done in conformity with clear legislative intent.”). The State contends this history supports the idea that legislative oversight led to second degree homicide by vehicle being erroneously categorized as a nonviolent offense in the EMDA. In particular, the State cites the title of the Senate bill that amended Section 66-8-101, which reads in relevant part, “Increasing the Penalty for Homicide by Vehicle While Under the Influence of Intoxicating Liquor or Drugs.”
S.B. 118, 52nd Leg., 2nd Sess. (N.M. 2016), https://www.nmlegis.gov/Sessions/16%20 Regular/final/SB0118.pdf.