13 minute read
[…] 1 A deferment falls between the other alternative sentencing options. A suspended sentence also involves an adjudication of guilt, but in contrast to a deferment, the court will “sentence the defendant and enter an order suspending in whole or in part the execution of the sentence[.]” Section 31-20-3(B); see also Fairbanks, 2004-NMCA-005, ¶ 10 (stating that for both suspended and deferred sentences there has been an adjudication of guilt); Kenneman, 1982-NMCA-145, ¶ 8 (stating that “the difference . . . is that suspension involves a sentence imposed while deferral does not”). A conditional discharge, on the other hand, is different from a suspended or deferred sentence “because there is no adjudication of guilt.”