CCBA Officers
[…] E.D.Pa.2001).
Suppose a creditor has a monetary judgment against the debtor or joint debtors? Since a judgment operates as a lien on all of the real property owned by the debtor(s) in the county wherein the judgment is recorded, 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4303 (a) (1982), the judgment remains on the docket of the case which resulted in the judgment. The debtor is discharged from the underlying debt, but the lien of the
Continued on page
The Blank Page
Continued from page 11
judgment remains on the records and constitutes a cloud on the debtor’s real estate.
So what do we do? Section 522 (f)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor may “avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of a debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled . . . if such a lien is a judicial lien. . .” The requirements are that the lien be (1) a judicial lien; (2) fixed on an interest of the property of the debtor; (3) on property that the debtor has claimed as exempt and is entitled to exempt that property; (4) the lien must impair that exemption.