Merced County Farm News WeFarm. You Eat .
[…] 1. California law requires certain employers that do not offer a qualified retirement plan to their employees to register for CalSavers, a state-run program that lets each employee contribute to their own Individual Retirement Account.
2. For now, this requirement covers employers with five or more employees.
3. Starting Jan. 1, employers with four or fewer employees can voluntarily register for CalSavers.
4. By Dec. 31, 2025, those employers must either offer a qualified plan or register for CalSavers.
5. Visit www.calsavers.com for details.
(AB 523, Nazarian) Effective Jan. 1:
1. Protected classes for purposes of discrimination and harassment laws explicitly include “reproductive health decision making” (defined as “a decision to use or access a particular drug, device, product, or medical service for reproductive health”).
2. Employers are prohibited from requiring applicants or employees to disclose information relating to reproductive health decisionmaking.
Parents Employing Their Children in California