John C. W. Hohmeier, Scarfone & Geen PC jhohmeier@scarfone-geen.com
[…] Mr. Porter previously served as law clerk to Judge Richard A. Griffin of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit and Justice David F. Viviano of the Michigan Supreme Court.
Amicus
In a brief filed by Briana Combs of Plunkett Cooney, MDTC argues in support of the City and the inapplicability of the sidewalk exception. The exception applies only when the plaintiff’s injury is proximately caused by “[a] vertical discontinuity defect of 2 inches or more in the sidewalk” or “[a] dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself.” MCL 691.1402a(3)(a)-(b). In arguing that the protruding pole is not a “[a] dangerous condition in the sidewalk itself,” MDTC relies on the plain language of MCL 691.1401(f), which defines “sidewalk” as “a paved public sidewalk intended for pedestrian use situated outside of and adjacent to the improved portion of a highway designed for vehicular travel.” Notably absent from that definition are objects protruding from the sidewalk, such as the metal pole in the plaintiff’s case. Any other reading, MDTC says, would expand the sidewalk exception to include everyday objects like signposts.