Amicus Report
[…] So, in no-fault cases, not much would change in terms of penalty interest. But, the new statute would arguably make attorney fees recoverable in cases where the No-Fault Act would otherwise provide insurers with a good-faith defense.
In automobile cases, the penalty interest and fee-shifting language in § 3079 would also be (at least partially) redundant of the No-Fault Act. Like first-party claims under § 2006(4), an insurer’s delay in handling a first-party no-fault claim is dealt with through a 12% penalty interest provision. MCL 500.3142(2) states that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained,” and MCL 500.3142(3) states that “[a]n overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” Also, MCL 500.3148(1) already allows for the recovery of reasonable attorney fees in first-party no-fault actions.