Amicus Report
[…] Endnotes
1 In his dissenting opinion, Justice Zahra explained, “This case involves an additional NOI that is required because the NOI has not provided any notice to any defending party of the claims that plaintiff intended to pursue when mailing the NOI.” Kostadinovski, 2023 WL 4375294, at *14 (Zahra, J. dissenting). The dissent goes on to explain how the majority opinion essentially abrogates Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156; 772 NW2d 272 (2009).
2 MCL 600.5856(a) provides that “[t]he statutes of limitations or repose are tolled . . . “[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” The Supreme Court in Scarsella held that, for a medical malpractice complaint to toll the limitations period under § 5856(a), the AOM must be filed with the complaint.
Membership Directory
mdtc.org/services/member-directory/
MDTC Schedule of Events
2024
Thursday, March 21 6:00 – 9:00 pm