Amicus Report
[…] Because he served for years advising judges, he understands how judges think and can assemble your case to maximize your likelihood of success.
21 Volume 40, No. 2 | 2024
Zach Larsen
Repeal of “No More Stringent” Standard under the Administrative Procedures Act
The Legislature enacted a sea-change for regulatory litigators with 2023 P.A. 104, which repealed Michigan’s “no more stringent than” federal regulations presumptive ban. Michigan’s Administrative Procedures Act currently provides in MCL 24.232(8)–(10) that state agencies may not “adopt or promulgate a rule more stringent than the applicable federally mandated standard”—if one exists—“unless the director of the agency determines that there is a clear and convincing need to exceed the applicable federal standard.” However, P.A. 104 repeals these provisions, allowing state agencies more freedom to set stricter regulations than those enacted by the federal government and eliminating the requirement of a “need to exceed” finding. The law takes effect on March 31, 2024.
Evidence in Product Liability Cases