The Marin Lawyer September 2022
[…] At least one fired employee is proceeding with an action (in federal court in Southern California) against her former employer. Can your employer fire you for participating in political protests that lead to violence?

Among other things, section 1101 precludes an employer from making or enforcing any rule or policy that prevents an employee from “engaging or participating in politics” or from “[c]ontrolling or directing” the “political activities or affiliations of employees.” Its sister statute, section 1102, provides that, “[no] employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” [Editor's Note: Presumably the Legislature did not truly intend to exempt female employers from this restriction but maybe an Originalist argument might be successful here too!]

In Couch v. Morgan Stanley & Co.