PROVIDER GUIDE TO SURVIVORS’ RIGHTS
[…] All documentation must be dated within 180 days of the survivor’s notice to end their lease The landlord is required to keep this information confidential. (Civil Code, §1946.7)
Note:
See sample form “Tenant Statement and Qualified Third Party Statement under Civil Code Section 1946.7,” located at https://leginfo.legislature.c a.gov/faces/codes displayS ection.xhtml?
sectionNum=1946.7.&lawC
ode=CIV