Texas’ New Restrictions on Foreign Ownership of Real Property
[…] This article summarizes these proposed constitutional amendments and highlights changes that will take effect if voters approve the amendments.
Proposition 3
“The constitutional amendment requiring the denial of bail under certain circumstances to persons accused of certain offenses punishable as a felony.” 4
A favorable vote for Proposition 3, as proposed by Senate Joint Resolution 5, would change Article 1, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution, which currently states: BAIL. All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offences, when the proof is evident; but this
provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail after indictment found upon examination of the evidence, in such manner as may be prescribed by law. If passed, Proposition 3 would require the denial of release on bail pending trial to a person charged with certain offenses if the prosecutor demonstrates that 1) by a preponderance of the evidence, the granting of bail is insufficient to reasonably prevent the person’s willful nonappearance in