A Benefit to Us All: The Harris County Courts’ Competency Restoration Docket
[…] In at least two cases, parties have attempted to bypass the September 1, 2024 commencement date issue by consenting to jurisdiction through a Rule 11 agreement. The parties argued the Rule 11 agreement was a “subsequent agreement” pursuant to Section 25A.004(d) of the Texas Government Code.11 Section 25A.004(d) provides that the Business Court has concurrent jurisdiction with district courts in actions that “arise[] out of a contract or commercial transaction in which the parties to the contract or transaction agreed in the contract or in a subsequent agreement that the Business Court has jurisdiction of the action.”12 The Lone Star court ordered a remand subject to a request for a permissive interlocutory appeal under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 51.014(d).13 The court allowed the interlocutory appeal, noting that it needed resolution of a “seminal” issue that was a controlling question of