Robbie Pryor’s Final Column: The Meaning of Life, Part 3 . . . Page 31
[…] At the municipal court for the city of Trenton, things were no better. The clerk of the Court said the docket size had doubled.12 This was, of course, in addition to the caseloads being prosecuted in the general sessions, circuit, and domestic violence courts of the three counties that comprise the 28th Judicial District.
It was a lot. But the District Attorney had a solution—and a statute: Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-7-103(1). “Each district attorney general: shall prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant thereto, including prosecuting cases in a municipal court where the municipality provides sufficient personnel to the district attorney general for that purpose. . . .”13
With these italicized words in hand, the District Attorney approached the cites of Milan and Trenton with a proposal—the cities could chip in to pay for another prosecutor, and until they did, his office did not have to provide a prosecutor.14 After all, that arrangement was