DON’T MISS THESE KBA CLE PROGRAMS & EVENTS IN AUGUST!
[…] Background
In a 6–3 decision released June 18, 2025, the U.S. Supreme Court in United States v. Skrmetti upheld Tennessee’s ban on gender-affirming medical care for minors, holding that the law survives rational-basis review under the Equal Protection Clause. The Tennessee legislature passed SB-1 in March 2023, which is known as the “Prohibition on Medical Procedures Performed on Minors Related to Sexual Identity.” SB-1 defines transgender individuals as “those whose gender identity is inconsistent with their sex at birth.” The bill was signed into law as Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 68-33-101 to 107 and took effect in July 2023.1
The statute contains a section dedicated to the legislature’s findings and justifications for specifically targeting “medical procedures that alter a minor’s hormonal balance, remove a minor’s sex organs, or otherwise change a minor’s physical appearance . . . when these medical procedures are performed for the purpose of enabling a minor to identify with, or live as, a purported identity inconsistent with the minor’s sex or treating purported discomfort or distress from a discordance between the minor’s sex and asserted identity.” It further declares that the targeted interventions are “harmful to minors” and “not consistent with professional medical standards.”2