September 2009 Headnotes
[…] Sep t e mb e r 2 0 0 9

Focus

Dal l as Bar A ssoci ati on l Headnotes 17

Business Litigation

Confidentiality Issues in Alternative Dispute Procedures by Ralph E. (Gene) Roberts Jr.

W

hile “What happens in Vegas, stays in Vegas” may be true, what happens in an ADR proceeding may not have the same level of confidentiality as a Vegas vacation. Even though ADR proceedings are cloaked in confidentiality, rulings by Texas appellate courts, including the the Fifth District Court of Appeals at Dallas, reveal that ADR confidentiality is not absolute.

Confidentiality Under the ADR Statute

Section 154.053 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code establishes the framework of confidentiality upon the neutral and the parties. It requires the neutral to “not disclose to either party information given in confidence by the other” and to maintain at all times “confidentiality with respect to communications relating to the subject matter of the dispute.”