June 2023 DBA Headnotes
[…] OAG, Tex. Med. Bd, Pharm. Bd., TXDSHS, Civil False Claims Act Subpoenas and lawsuits, civil investigative demands, arbitration, criminal and other administrative actions. He has a proven track record applying this knowledge to win victories for business litigators.

(D Mag. Best 2018, 2020, 2022, 2023)

ity if a seller fails to disclose a property condition or information about a prior repair within the confines of the Seller’s Disclosure Notice. This standard protects agents as long as the listing agent has no actual knowledge of the undisclosed condition. This rule is promulgated in Section 1101.805 (e) of the Texas Occupations Code, which states:

“A license holder is not liable for a misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact made by a party to a real estate transaction unless the license holder:

(1) knew of the falsity of the misrepresentation or concealment; and

(2) failed to disclose the license holder’s knowledge of the falsity of the misrepresentation or concealment.”

While nothing prevents an agent from serving in a dual role, agents and brokers selling properties in communities in which they also serve on affiliated association boards should create boundaries between their respective board roles and their work as listing agents and brokers.