September 2016 Headnotes: Family Law
[…] Thus, as attorneys subject to a multitude of responsibilities imposed by multiple sources, it is reasonable to ask if we can abide by our ethical duties of confidentiality while complying with our mandatory obligation to report. Texas Rule of Evidence 503 succinctly states the attorney-client privilege, a fundamental principle of our profession, “founded upon the necessity, in the interest of administration of justice…, which assistance can only be safely and readily availed of when free from the consequences or the apprehension of disclosure.” Hunt v. Blackburn, 128 U.S. 464, 470 (1888). Section 261.101(c) directly addresses the conflict between the principles of privilege and protection of children, stating that “[t]he requirement to report under this section

applies without exception to an individual whose personal communications may otherwise be privileged, including an attorney…”. A prosecuted case would require corroboration of reported information and an attorney would not have to testify against a client, but the initial reporting requirement expressly supersedes the privilege. Tex. Fam.