June 2011 Headnotes
[…] Austin Industries, Inc. Baptist Foundation of Texas Belo Corp. Contran Corporation Front Burner Restaurants, LP Genesco Sports Enterprises Hexter-Fair Title Company MetroPCS Communications, Inc. Morgan Management Corporation ORIX USA Corporation Tenaska Power Services Co. Government Agencies City of Irving


12 H e a d n o t e s l D a l l a s B a r A s s o ciation

June 2011

5 Tips for Filing an Application for a Post-Judgment Writ of Garnishment by Y.W. Peter Chen

Pursuant to CPRC §63.001(3), a post-judgment writ of garnishment is available if “a plaintiff has a valid, subsisting judgment and makes an affidavit stating that, within the plaintiff ’s knowledge, the defendant does not possess property in Texas subject to execution sufficient to satisfy the judgment.” In light of what appear to be relatively simple requirements, the process often becomes routine and relegated to a form filing. However, Texas courts have long held that garnishment is a summary and harsh remedy, requiring strict compliance with the statutory provisions and related rules.