January 2012 Headnotes
[…] When relations with management or a controlling shareholder sour, shareholders should know that the Texas Business Organizations Code (TBOC) provides shareholders with powerful rights to inspect corporate books and records and requires the corporation to pay the shareholder’s attorney’s fees if they have to enforce their inspection right in court. Section 3.153 of TBOC provides each owner of any entity filing a certificate of formation with the Secretary of State with the right to “examine the books and records” of the entity. Also, under Section 21.218(b),

shareholders of for-profit corporations are “entitled to examine and copy . . . the corporation’s relevant books, records of account, minutes, and share transfer records.” The right of inspection under Section 21.218(b) is open to any shareholder who: (a) makes a written demand; (b) states a proper purpose; and (c) has held shares for at least six months preceding the demand or holds at least 5 percent of the corporation.