August 2011 Headnotes
[…] Hosted by the Peer Assistance Committee


8 He a d n o t e s l D a l l a s B a r A s s o ciation

A ugust 2011

Bill Creates New Civil Remedies for Barratry by Suzanne Raggio Westerheim

The Texas Legislature has amended Section 82.065 of the Texas Government Code, which previously applied only to contingent fee agreements, and added new Section 82.0651. See SB 1716. These changes allow clients to void all fee agreements procured as the result of barratry and create new causes of action and civil liability for prohibited barratry. The new law applies when a fee agreement has been “procured as a result of conduct violating the laws of this state or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.” Tex. Gov’t Code 82.065 (b), 82.0651(a). The law does not make any substantive change to the law of barratry. It simply adds new remedies. So, what is barratry? “Barratry is the solicitation of employment to prosecute or defend a claim with intent to obtain a personal benefit.”