1/20/2023 4:04 PM
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE §232.008 (d). Judge Jones demands strict proof of compliance with this section. If the contestant
Judge DaSean Jones 2023-00841
did not send notice to the Texas Secretary of State, this matter must be dismissed for failing to comply in a timely manner.
Additionally, the canvas authority must receive notice if a general election will be necessary if the contestant prevails. TEX. ELEC. CODE §232.009 (a). In order to effectuate this notice, a contestant “must attach to the petition a statement informing the clerk that the notice is required and containing the name and address of each person to whom the notice is required to be delivered.” TEX. ELEC. CODE §232.009 (d) (emphasis added).
Here, the contestant has not provided the required notice and has failed to include a necessary party, the Election Administrator, who is directly responsible for allegations in Pierce’s petition.