Skip to main content

Corporate Transparency Act

Page 1

Alert

CTA

Corporate Transparency Act

Dec 5, 2023

New regulations have gone into effect for 2024 and will impact nearly all small

The Corporate Transparency Act and its compliance obligations take effect January 01, 2024.

business owners. Congress passed a law called the Corporate Transparency Act

What is the Corporate Transparency

The Corporate Transparency Act (the “CTA”) amends the current U.S. anti-money

Act and What Purpose Does It Serve?

laundering laws. Congress hopes to create roadblocks for persons and organizations

because the federal government wants to know the identities of people who own, control, and run companies operating in the United States. This new law requires businesses to report certain information about the company and the individuals who own or run the business to a regulator known as the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network, or FinCEN.

looking to conceal their ownership of certain entities formed with the intent of facilitating illegal activities by requiring those entities to report their Beneficial Ownership Information (“BOI”) to the U.S. Department of Treasury’s Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”).

What Sorts of Entities Must File

Subject to certain exemptions, every corporation, limited liability company (“LLC”), or

a BOI Report with FinCEN?

other business entity which was created by filing paperwork with the secretary of state, or similar office depending on the jurisdiction, of a U.S. state, territory, or other government unit must file a report with FinCEN containing the entity’s BOI (a “BOI Report”). Under the CTA, these entities are referred to as “Domestic Reporting Companies.”

When is the BOI Report Due for a

For Reporting Companies created before January 1, 2024,

Reporting Company?

a BOI Report must be filed by January 1, 2025. For Reporting Companies created on or after January 1, 2024 but before January 1, 2025, a BOI Report must be filed within 90 days of formation. For Reporting Companies created on or after January 1, 2025, a BOI Report must be filed within 30 days of formation. After the first BOI Report for a Reporting Company is filed, any change in information regarding that Reporting Company or its Beneficial Owners must be filed within 30 days of the change occurring.

1

Dec 5, 2023 | Corporate Transparency Act Alert


Turn static files into dynamic content formats.

Create a flipbook
Corporate Transparency Act by HonigmanLLP - Issuu