How to Determine Maintenance Responsibility in HOAs | HOA Management | Greenville SC
[…] These spaces are outside the boundaries of any particular unit but are used by only one o a few of the members of the residential community. In this case, the homeowner and the HOA share the responsibility for the maintenance of limited common areas.


The maintenance and repairs in common areas are the responsibility of the association. These responsibilities must be clearly outlined within the provisions of an association’s declaration (CC&Rs). In the same way, the North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 47F (North Carolina Planned Community Act § 47F-3-102) establishes that HOAs must “regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, and modification of common elements,” as well as “impose and receive any payments, fees, or charges for the use, rental, or operation of the common elements other than the limited common elements and for services provided to lot owners.”


wmdouglasgreenville.com


Issuu converts static files into: digital portfolios, online yearbooks, online catalogs, digital photo albums and more. Sign up and create your flipbook.