Gorny & Mosch Auktionskatalog 256

Page 55

56 Apulischer Kantharos in Kopfform. &DQRVD (QGH $QIDQJ -K Y &KU + FP % PLW +HQNHOQ FP k 0ŠQGXQJ FP =ZHLKHQNHOLJHU %HFKHU LQ )RUP HLQHV )UDXHQNRSIHV :HLgH (QJREH XQG SRO\FKURPH 0DOHUHL :HLg JHGHFNW LVW GLH 9V GHV +DOVHV XQG GDV *HVLFKW URW VLQG GLH /LSSHQ XQG 7XS IHU DXI GHQ :DQJHQ 6FKZDU] VLQG GLH $XJHQOLGHU GLH 5V GHV +DOVHV GLH +DDUH XQG 0ŠQGXQJ VRZLH GLH +HQNHO %ODX ZLHGHU XP LVW GLH +DDUELQGH $XI GHP +DOV YRUQH LQ 6FKZDU] XQG 5RW 5HVWH HLQHU +DOVNHWWH 0LW 7/ $QDO\VH YRQ ,QWDNW PLW JXW HUKDOWHQHQ )DUEUHVWHQ u 3URYHQLHQ] $XV GHP 1DFKODVV GHU QLHGHUUKHLQLVFKHQ 3ULYDWVDPPOXQJ + : IŠU GLHVH LP 0”U] DXV GHU 6DPPOXQJ :LQNHOV (VVHQ HUZRUEHQ EHL Gorny & Mosch Auktion 252, 2017, Los 151. $SXOLDQ }JXUDO SRO\FKURPH NDQWKDURV LQ IRUP RI WKH KHDG RI D \RXQJ ZRPDQ &DQRVD ODWH WK UG FHQWXU\ % & )DFH DQG IURQW RI WKH QHFN DUH ZKLWH WKH back, hair, mouth and handles are black. The band in the hair is blue, the eyelids are black, the lips and two spots on the cheeks are red and around the QHFN LV SDLQWHG D UHG DQG EODFN QHFNODFH ,QWDFW ZLWK ZHOO SUHVHUYHG FRORXUV 7/ DQDO\VLV IURP

57 *ULHFKLVFKHV 5K\WRQ LQ *HVWDOW HLQHV /DPPV $WWLVFK " +”OIWH -K Y &KU / FP k 0ŠQGXQJ FP +HOOEUDXQHU 7RQ DXI +DOV 0ŠQGXQJ XQG VHLWOLFK GHU 1DVH 5HVWH URWEUDXQHU )DUEH 0LW )RWR XQG %HVFKUHLEXQJ GHV HKHP %HVLW]HUV VRZLH HLQHU 7/ Analyse von 1979! (LQH 2KUVSLW]H XQG ]ZHL 5DQGIUDJPHQWH GHU 0ŠQGXQJ IHKOHQ XQG VLQG HUJ”Q]W VRQVW LQWDNW u

3URYHQLHQ] $XV GHU 6DPPOXQJ 3URIHVVRU + ( +HVVHQ LQ GHQ HU ELV frĂźhen 1990er erworben. 9JO ]XP %HLVSLHO GDV DWWLVFKH 5K\WRQ GHV 0DOHUV YRQ /RQGRQ ( LP 0HWURSROLWDQ 0XVHXP RI $UW 1HZ <RUN GDV ZLH XQVHU 6WŠFN ein männliches Lamm darstellt. Vorbildhaft dĂźrften persische Rhyta wie das berĂźhmte medische Goldrhyton aus dem frĂźhen 6. Jh. v. Chr. im Reza Abbasi Museum, Teheran, sein. Greek rhyton in shape of a lamb’s head. Probably Attic, 1st half 5th century % & %ULJKW EURZQ FOD\ RQ WKH QHFN PRXWK DQG QRVH WUDFHV RI UHGEURZQ colour. The top of one ear and two rimfragments of the mouth are missing and modern restored, otherwise intact. :LWK IRWR DQG GHVFULSWLRQ RI WKH IRUPHU RZQHU DQG D 7/ DQDO\VLV IURP

58 RĂśmischer Askos in Form eines Hundes. -K Q &KU / FP + FP 5¤WOLFKHU 7RQ PLW URWHP Â?EHU]XJ )RUPJHW¤SIHUW *HI”g LQ )RUP HLQHV ODJHUQGHQ +XQGHV PLW DXIJHULFKWHWHP .RSI DXIJHVWHOOWHQ VSLW]HQ 2KUHQ XQG VSLW]HU 6FKQDX]H LQ GHU VLFK GHU $XVJXVV EH}QGHW 'LUHNW KLQWHU GHP .RSI VLW]W GHU *H I”gKDOV PLW SUR}OLHUWHU 0ŠQGXQJ XQG HLQHP %ŠJHOKHQNHO Mit 7/ $QDO\VH YRQ $EVSOLWWHUXQJHQ DQ GHQ 2KUHQ XQG XQWHU KDOE GHV 6FKZDQ]HV DQVRQVWHQ LQWDNW u Provenienz: Ex Gorny & Mosch Auktion 252, 2017, Los 155; ex Sammlung *RWWIULHG 6LHEHQ JHVW 5KHLQODQG Roman mouldmade askos in shape of a sitting dog. Reddish clay with red slip. QG FHQWXU\ $ ' 6SOLQWHUV DW HDUV DQG DW WKH EDFN RI GRJ PLVVLQJ RWKHUZLVH intact. :LWK 7/ DQDO\VLV