Page 1

IBM 000-541 DB2 9.7 DBA for Linux UNIX and Windows 10 Q&A

Version 8.02


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Given the DDL shown below: CREATE TABLE tab1 (coll SMALLINT ); CREATE VIEW v1 AS SELECT coll FROMtabl WHERE coll > 25 ; CREATE VIEW V2 AS SELECT COI1 FROM v1 WITH CASCADED CHECK OPTION CREATE VIEW v3 AS SELECT coll FROM v2 WHERE coll < 100 ; Which statement will fail? A. B. C. D.

INSERT INTO v2 VALUES (35) INSERT INTO v1 VALUES (5) INSERT INTO v3 VALUES (25) INSERT INTO v3 VALUES (200)

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Click the Exhibit button Given the INSERT statements shown below: INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (1 ,'M' 54); INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (2, 'F', 38); INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (3, 'M', 21); INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (4, 'F', 91); INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (5, 'C', 50); INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (6, 'C', 70); INSERT INTO applicant VALUES (7, 'C', 95); How many rows will be successfully inserted?

A. B. C. D.

1 3 5 7

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Which statement is correct about informational constraints? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


A. An informational constraint can be used by the SQL compiler to improve the access to data and query performance. B. The database manager uses an informational constraint to enforce the uniqueness of the key during changes to the columns of the unique constraint. C. An informational constraint is a column or combination of columns that has the same properties as a unique constraint. D. An informational constraint specifies that every row that is inserted or updated in the table must conform to the definition of the table.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, where would the authentication of the supplied userid and password from a remote client take place?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


A. B. C. D.

AIX operating system LDAP Server Kerberos Server "MyPlugin.so" GSS-API plug-in

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which two plug-in types does the DB2 database system provide? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D.

Group retrieval Kerberos authentication Server authentication Encryption authentication

Answer: A, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 What are three authorization categories in DB2? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E.

System-level Database-level Network-level Object-level Instance-level

Answer: A, B, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 What are three system and database level authorizations available with DB2? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E.

SYSMON SYSMNT DBCTRL SYS ADM DBADM

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


Answer: A, D, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 A DBA wants to use Label Based Access Control (LBAC) to protect Individual rows in a table. Which data type must be used to create a column to hold the necessary LBAC security data? A. B. C. D.

SYSPR0C.DB2LBACU\BEL SYSPR0C.DB2SECURITYU\BEL SYSIBM.DB2LBACLABEL SYSIBM.DB2SECURITYLABEL

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which administrative authority is needed to run the audit stored procedures and table functions such as the AUDIT_DELIM_EXTRACT stored procedure? A. B. C. D.

DBADM SECADM SQLADM SYS ADM

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 How does the DB2 Server identify the list of GSS-API plug-ins it supports? A. by using the SRVCON_GSSPLUGIN_LIST database manager configuration parameter B. by using the SRVCON_GSSPLUGIN_LIST registry variable C. by using the SRVSUPP_GSSPLUGIN_LIST database manager configuration parameter D. by using the SRVSUPP_GSSPLUGIN_LIST registry variable

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-


000-541  

Helps in Exams

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you