Issuu on Google+

Oracle 1Z0-053 Oracle Database 11g: Administration II 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 QUESTION 1 You are not sure if Flashback Database is enabled. What database column and view can you query to see if the flashback logs are being created in the flash recovery area?

A. B. C. D.

Query the initialization parameter FLASHBACK_DATABASE in V$INSTANCE. Query the FLASHBACK_ENABLED column in V$DATABASE. Query the FLASHBACK column in V$DATABASE.. Query the FLASHBACK_ON column in V$DATABASE.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 QUESTION 10 Which of the following methods can you use to enable duplexed RMAN backups? (Choose two answers.)

A. B. C. D.

Use the initialization parameter RMAN_BACKUP_COPIES. Use the BACKUP COPIES option in the RMAN CONFIGURE command. Use the BACKUP COPIES option in the ALLOCATE CHANNEL command. Use the COPIES option in the RMAN BACKUP command.

Answer: B, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 QUESTION 100 Which of the following types of failures is the cause of automatic Instance Recovery?

A. B. C. D.

User error Instance failure Process failure Media failure

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 QUESTION 101 Which of the following advisors is run in every maintenance window by the auto-task system?

A. B. C. D.

The Memory Advisor The SQL Tuning Advisor The Undo Advisor The SQL Access Advisor

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 QUESTION 102 Which of the following are segment types in a database? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. B. C. D.

Data Index Schema Undo

Answer: A, B, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 QUESTION 103 Which of the following statements about Automatic Storage Management are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. B. C. D. E.

It is designed to release the burden of disk and storage management. It is a simple storage management interface available to the Database Administrator. It provides various tools that can save the time of the Database Administrator. It is inconsistent across the server and storage platforms. It manages many data files individually.

Answer: A, B, C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 QUESTION 104 You work as a Database Administrator for Bell Ceramics Inc. The Manager of the company asks you to run a job at some specified point in time, say at 5.00 PM every day. Which of the following stored database objects will you use to accomplish the task?

A. B. C. D.

Job Program Schedule Window

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 QUESTION 105 You work as a Database Administrator for Blue-Well Inc. The company uses an Oracle database. The database contains a resource consumer group named QUERY_USERS. You want to specify the maximum number of active sessions allowed in the QUERY_USERS resource consumer group as twenty. Which of the following Database Resource Manager parameters will you use to accomplish this?

A. B. C. D.

ACTIVE_SESSION_QUEUE PARALLEL_DEGREE_LIMIT ACTIVE_SESS_POOL_P1 ACTIVE_SESS_P1

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 QUESTION 106 RMAN conserves the specified number of backups of control files and data files when the redundancy retention policy of backup is followed.

A. True B. False

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 QUESTION 107 "If a channel is not allocated manually, RMAN automatically allocates channels according to the options specified in the CONFIGURE command."

A. True B. False

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


1z0-053