Issuu on Google+

Oracle 1Z0-052 Oracle Database 11g: Administrator I : 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 View the Exhibit and examine the attributes of an undo tablespace. In an OLTP system, the user SCOTT has starteda query on a large table in the peak transactional hour that performs bulk inserts. The query runs for more than 15 minutes and then SCOTT receives the following error: ORA-01555: snapshot too old What could be the reason for this error ? Exhibit:

A. B. C. D.

The query is unable to get a read-consistent image There is not enough space in Flash Recovery Area There is not enough free space in the flashback archive The query is unable to place data blocks in undo tablespace

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Examine the following statement that is used to modify the constraint on the SALES table: SQL> ALTER TABLE SALES MODIFY CONSTRAINT pk DISABLE VALIDATE; Which three statements are true regarding the above command? (Choose three.)

A. The constraint remains valid. B. The index on the constraint is dropped. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


C. It allows the loading of data into the table using SQL *Loader. D. New data conforms to the constraint, but existing data is not checked. E. It allows the data manipulation on the table using INSERT/UPDATE/DELETE SQL statements.

Answer: A, B, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Identify the memory component from which memory may be allocated for: 1: Session memory for the shared server 2: Buffers for I/O slaves 3: Oracle Database Recovery Manager (RMAN) backup and restore operations

A. B. C. D.

Large Pool Redo Log Buffer Database Buffer Cache Program Global Area (PGA)

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 These are points that describe the contents of different memory components: 1: Descriptive information or metadata about schema objects that are queried by using SQL statements 2: The runtime area for data manipulation language (DML) or data definition language (DDL) statements 3: Results of SQL queries and PL/SQL functions 4: Executable forms of SQL cursors, PL/SQL programs, and Java classes 5: The information necessary to reconstruct changes made to the database by a transaction Which of these will be stored in the Shared Pool if the necessary configurations are done?

A. B. C. D. E.

1 and 2 2 and 5 1,3, and 4 3,4 and 5 1,2,3 and 4

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which two statements are true about Shared SQL Area and Private SQL Area? (Choose two.)

A. Shared SQL Area will be allocated in the shared pool. B. Shared SQL Area will be allocated when a session starts. C. Shared SQL Area will be allocated in the large pool always. D. Private SQL Area will be allocated in the Program Global Area (PGA) always. E. Shared SQL Area and Private SQL Area will be allocated in the PGA or large pool. F. The number of Private SQL Area allocations is dependent on the OPEN_CURSORSparameter.

Answer: A, F www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 In which situations does the Oracle Data Pump use external tables and not the direct path load while exporting a table? (Choose all that apply.)

A. B. C. D. E.

if a table is not in a cluster if a table has an active trigger if a table has an encrypted column if a table has a column of data type LONG defined on it if a table has a referential integrity constraint defined on it

Answer: B, C, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 You want to move all objects of the APPS user in the test database to the DB_USER schema of the production database. Which option of IMPDP would you use to accomplish this task?

A. B. C. D. E.

FULL SCHEMAS TRANSFORM REMAP_SCHEMA REMAP_TABLESPACE

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 You want to import schema objects of the HR user using Oracle Data Pump from the development database, DEVDB, to the production database, PRODDB. A database link devdb.us.oracle.com is created between PRODDB and DEVDB. You execute the following command on the PRODDB database server: $ impdp system/manager directory = DB_DATA dumpfile = schemas.dat schemas = hr flashback_time = "TO_TIMESTAMP('25082007 14:35:00', 'DDMMYYYYHH24:MI:SS')" The command fails displaying the following error: ORA39001: invalid argument value ORA39000: bad dump file specification ORA31640: unable to open dump file "/home/oracle/schema/schemas.dat" for read ORA27037: unable to obtain file status What would you do to overcome the error?

A. B. C. D. E.

Add the user, SYSTEM, to the schemas option. Add the network_link = devdb.us.oracle.com option. Change the dumpfile option to schema.dat@devdb.us.oracle.com. Replace the schemas option with the network_link = devdb.us.oracle.com option. Replace the dumpfile option with the network_link = devdb.us.oracle.com option.

Answer: E www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which two statements are true regarding the Oracle Data Pump export and import operations?(Choose two.)

A. You cannot export data from a remote database. B. You can rename tables during an import operation. C. You can overwrite existing dump files during an export operation. D. You can compress the data during export but not the metadata because it is not supported.

Answer: B, C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 View the Exhibit to examine the details for an incident. Which statement is true regarding the status of the incident? Exhibit:

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-


Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-8-


A. The DBA is working on the incident and prefers that the incident be kept in the ADR. B. The incident is now in the Done state and the ADR can select the incident to be purged. C. The incident has been newly created and is in the process of collecting diagnostic information. D. The data collection for the incident is complete and the incident can be packaged and sent toOracle Support.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-9-


1z0-052