Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-051 Rational Developer for System z v7.6 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 When a user runs the Build action (or "Build 390 Stored Procedure" in earlier versions) from the Data Project Explorer, the build utility is invoked on the remote system and builds the executable form of the stored procedure. This process includes the compilation of the source code, the linkage of the load module, the binding of the DB2?package, and what else?

A. B. C. D.

validation of the load module built dropping of stored procedure if one with the same name alreadyexist registration of the stored procedure in the DB2 catalog running of the stored procedure upon a successful build

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 To add custom actions in Common Access Repository Manager (CARMA), code must be written to extend what?

A. B. C. D.

the Repository Access Manager (RAM) the CARMA repository instance the CARMA filter the CARMA plug-in

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Enterprise Service Tools Single-service projects can generate Message Transformation Optimization Mechanism / XML-binary Optimization Package (MTOM/XOP) Web service for CICS. Which statement is true about using MTOM/XOP?

A. A service requester and service provider can exchange the actual binary/native request and response language structures without having to use an intermediate XML representation. B. A service requester and service provider can exchange the actual binary/native request and response language structures, but an intermediate XML representation is required and used.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


C. A service requester can send binary request language structures independent of how it is received by the service provider. D. A service provider can send binary response language structures independent of how the request is sent.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 What does the IBM?SCLM Developer Toolkit use to provide SCLM services to Eclipse projects and host-based SCLM projects?

A. B. C. D.

the CARMA infrastructure the Eclipse repository provider model a proprietary SCLM programming interface the Jazz repository access model

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 By default, Eclipse will allocate up to 256 megabytes of Java heap memory. You can increase this amount by passing which command line arguments to start Rational Developer for System z?

A. B. C. D.

eclipse -arch -Xmx<memory size> eclipse -vmargs -Xmx<memory size> eclipse -configuration -Xmx<memory size> eclipse -init -Xmx<memory size>

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which feature in the MFS editor allows users to customize their view of a format definition file by grouping device pages together in a display order?

A. B. C. D.

View Personalized format definition file Display Filter

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Warnings and errors logged by Rational Developer for System z can be viewed via the Error Log view. The underlying log file used to populate the view is a .log file. Where is this .log file stored?

A. B. C. D.

the root directory of each project the root directory of the workspace the .metadata subdirectory of the product installation path the .metadata subdirectory of the workspace

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which action is unsupported by the Resource Definition editor of the Application Deployment Manager component?

A. B. C. D.

edit CICS resource definitions copy CICS resource definitions install CICS definitions discard CICS resources

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 When creating a remote z/OS system connection on the Remote Systems view, which server launcher must users select to support client certificate authentication (e.g. using a device such as an integrated circuit card)?

A. B. C. D.

REXEC SSH (Secure shell support) Remote Daemon Connect to running server

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 What is a limitation when working with a CA Endevor?SCM element inside an MVS subproject? Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


A. B. C. D.

Show dependencies cannot be performed. Local syntax check cannot be performed. Build of subprojects cannot be performed. Open copy member (or Open include file) cannot be performed.

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


000-051