Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-007 IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 Implementation 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 A customer is migrating from IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console (Tivoli Enterprise Console) to IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 (Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3). This customer's environment has many custom applications sending postemsg events to Tivoli Enterprise Console server. How will the custom applications send events to Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 environment by making only minimal changes on the custom applications?

A. Custom applications should be reconfigured to sendpostmsg events to Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 ObjectServer. B. Custom applications should be reconfigured to sendpostemsg events to Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 Tivoli EIF Probe. C. Custom applications should be reconfigured to sendnco_sendmsg events to Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 ObjectServer. D. Custom applications should be reconfigured to sendsendmsg events to Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 Probe for Tivoli Common Event Infrastructure.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus V7.3 feature must be installed before probe installation?

A. B. C. D.

Probe Control Administrator Probe Support Process Control

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 The customer is upgrading from Tivoli Integrated Portal (Webtop 2.2) to Web GUI.Which file should be restored to get all the filters?

A. B. C. D.

install_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/etc/WebGUI/WebGUI_22 install_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/etc/WebGUI/WebGUI_21 install_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/etc/WebGUI/deprecated install_dir/profiles/TIPProfile/etc/WebGUI/migrated_data Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which statement is true regarding Accelerated Event Notification channels?

A. Channels cannot be copied and pasted from oneObjectServer to another. B. Any authenticatedObjectServer user may create a channel through the Netcool admin client. C. ObjectServer channels only support the broadcast of data from alerts.status, alerts.journal, and alerts. details. D. Although channels in differentObjectServers may be named differently, all channels within a single ObjectServer must have the same name in order for the broadcast function to work correctly.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which two options are true about configuring Probes to use failover Netcool Proxy Servers? (Choose two.)

A. The Probe's "NetworkTimeout" property should be set to 0. B. The Probe's "IsOSConnection" property should be set to 0. C. The Probe's "IsProxyConnection" property should be set to 1. D. The Probe's "Server" property should be configured to point at the primary Proxy Server. E. The Probe's "ServerBackup" property should be configured to point at the backup Proxy Server.

Answer: D, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which two components are used in the Tivoli Integrated Portal console to create custom screens for users? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D.

Window Folders Portlets Viewpoints Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


E. External URLs

Answer: B, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 What does nco_p_syntax do?

A. It connects to theObjectServer, tests the rules file, and corrects any syntax errors. B. It connects to theObjectServer, tests the rules file, and removes lines with syntax errors. C. It connects to theObjectServer, tests the rules file,and displays any errors to the screen. D. It connects to theObjectServer, tests the rules file, and comments out lines with syntax errors.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 All the processes in the current ObjectServer are functioning normally. The customer security requirements have changed and all the data in the network must be passed securely.Which change will be made at the ObjectServer level?

A. B. C. D.

Just run the Active Event List in the secure mode. Start all the processes under the process control agent. ObjectServer data is encrypted by default so that no change is required. Use SSL communication port and run theObjectServer by using -secure option.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 A customer has a large, complex environment to monitor, with many sources of events, some at remote sites. The event volume from these sources is high. There are requirements to do advanced correlation and event enrichment, as well as providing browser access to event list views for many operators. Based on the scenario, which type of installation is recommended?

A. Multi Tier Architecture with Web GUI B. Single Tier Architecture with Web GUI C. Individual failover server pair per site Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


D. Web GUI andOMNIbus installed in single system

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which probe will be required to integrate events from IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console with IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus?

A. B. C. D.

TEC probe Syslog probe MTTrapd probe Tivoli EIF probe

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


000-007