Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-006 IBM Tivoli Identity Manager V5.1 Implementation 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Which two join directives can be used when multiple provisioning policies affect the same account? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D. E.

Xor Not And None Union

Answer: C, E www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which two options should be included in a custom adapter design document? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D. E.

supported platforms, Java version, log file locations input requirements, installation instructions, prerequisites process flow diagram, debugging information and log file information prerequisites, supported platforms, process flow diagrams, source code security certificate configuration, installation location, input requirements

Answer: B, C www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 In which formats can reports from the IBM Tivoli Identity Manager user interface be generated?

A. B. C. D.

PDF, CSV TXT, XML PDF, TXT HTML, PDF

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 A simple IBM Tivoli Identity Manager (Tivoli Identity Manager) implementation running on a Windows-based server includes a single AIX platform with two adapters (UNIX and DB2). What are two necessary considerations when creating an upgrade planning document for this scenario?

A. B. C. D.

middleware versions and domain trust relationships secure FTP constraints and domain trust relationships middleware versions and operating system release levels secure FTP constraints and operating system release levels

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which two options describe components of the Self-Service User Interface that can be included in the customization design? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D. E.

changing the button text changing the banner colors creating a custom workflow approval process changing the default lifecycle management flow creating new views for IBM Tivoli Identity Manager groups

Answer: A, B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 When performing analysis for designing a global identity policy, which considerations are essential?

A. UID constraints of each managed service type, and the erglobalid of the person object B. which managed service has the least restrictive UID constraints, and the erglobalid of the person objects C. UID constraints of each managed service type, and which attributes are available from the person objects D. which managed service has the least restrictive UID constraints, and which attributes are available from the person object

Answer: C Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Given the information in the sample Organization Chart, which three pairs of roles are valid in a rule of a separation of duty policy? (Choose three.)

A. B. C. D. E. F.

Operations and Web Page design Development and Web page design Operations and Production Web Team Web page design and Production Web Team Engineering and Web Infrastructure Engineering Development and Web Infrastructure Engineering

Answer: A, D, F www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 A customer has chosen to separate the administration in IBM Tivoli Identity Manager (Tivoli Identity Manager) of some target application services and provisioning parameters using Tivoli Identity Manager groups. Which two options will be required, as a minimum, to implement security in this instance? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D. E.

group-based ACIs service-based ACIs for the application services account-based ACIs for the application targets provisioning policy ACIs for the provisioning policies organizational unit ACIs with services and policies defined at that level

Answer: B, D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 In a CSV identity feed, what is the definition of the name attribute?

A. the attribute that uniquely identifies the person B. the attribute that contains the full name of the person C. the attribute that is used by IBM Tivoli Identity Manager to resolve account ownerships during reconciliations D. the attribute that contains the fully qualified DN of the person in the IBM Tivoli Identity Manager ou=person container

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 The account and password design document indicates that new accounts and passwords are initially set up by a designated security officer Therefore, the notification is sent to the security officer and Is not sent to each account owner. Which two options can be configured to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. Modify the existing e-mail notification templates to add the custom recipient. B. Design a new e-mail notification template and add to the list of available workflow notification templates. C. Configure a mail node in the operation workflow where the participant is a person with an e-mail account. D. The IBM Tivoli Identity Manager administrator would disable the New Account Notification template and the New Password template in Configuration > Properties > Notification Templates. E. The IBM Tivoli Identity Manager administrator would disable the New Account Notification template and the New Password template in Configure System > Workflow Notification Properties.

Answer: C, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


000-006