Debtors' Prisons: New Law Will Prevent Debt-Related Incarceration
[…] Thus, the 2016 amendments to the statute eliminated the distinction, believed to be unique among the states, between managerial and non-managerial acts created by the Court of Appeals in Shenker, resolved the surrounding confusion, and clarified that Section 2-405.1 is the sole source of a director’s duties. See Bill Carlson and Scott R. Wilson, The Director Duties Bill: Amendments to Section 2-405.1 of the Maryland General Corporation Law, Md. Bus. Journal, Vol. 49, at 41 (September/October 2016) at 41.
Section 2-405.1(c) continues to provide, as former Section 2-405.1(a) did, that “[a] director of a corporation shall act: (1) In good faith; (2) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like
Will the Supreme Court of Maryland reestablish the State as a leader on matters of state corporate law, or will Maryland corporate jurisprudence be allowed to decline?
Confusingly, however, the Delaware standard articulated by the Court of Special Appeals did not deal with springing legal duties at all but, rather, the Delaware court’s standard of judicial review with regard to allegations that directors breached fiduciary duties owed directly to stockholders under Delaware common law in any circumstance. In short, the open-ended holding of Shenker and its progeny injected deep uncertainty into the business world of Maryland corporations and their boards of directors, as well as their counsel. The confusion wrought by Shenker was ultimately corrected by the Maryland General Assembly. In 2016, through House Bill 354 (then codified as Chapter 171 of the Laws of Maryland 2016), the General Assembly unanimously confirmed that the codified standard of conduct replaced all prior articulations of director duties, fiduciary or otherwise, under Maryland law and clarified the reach of Section 2-405.1(c) (formerly subsection (a)). House Bill 354 represented the culmination of a six-year
position would use under similar circumstances.”
New (as of 2016) Section 2-405.1(i) further provides that Section 2-405.1:
(1) Is the sole source of duties of a director to the corporation or the stockholders of the corporation, whether or not a decision has been made to enter into an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of the corporation or enter into any other transaction involving the corporation; and
(2) Applies to any act of a director, including an act as a member of a committee of the board of directors.
(Emphasis added.)