Debtors' Prisons: New Law Will Prevent Debt-Related Incarceration
[…] The Appellate Court has forced on the Supreme Court of Maryland and, in turn, on Maryland corporation law a critical inflection point: Will the Supreme Court of Maryland reestablish the State as a leader on matters of state corporate law, or will Maryland corporate jurisprudence be allowed to decline?
Section 2-405.1(c) Is the “Sole Source” of All Legal Duties Owed by a Director of a Maryland Corporation to the Corporation and Its Stockholders.
Since 1976, when the General Assembly enacted Section 2-405.1 of the MGCL, a director of a Maryland corporation has been required to act in “good faith” in “a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation” and “with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” This Section matched the standard of conduct adopted by the American Bar Association in thenSection 8.30(a) of the Model Business Corporation Act.