The easiest way to accept credit, debit, and eCheck payments
[…] Id. (citation omitted). The statute makes no mention of abuse by anyone other than the defendant’s victim.
at 27–8 (citations omitted). The expert testimony and evidence of prior abuse, however, was properly admitted, and “the trial court erred by creating an obstacle to the jury’s use of that evidence. . . .” Id. at 29.
The source of confusion was Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-916 itself, which provides that when a defendant “raises the issue that the defendant was . . . suffering from the Battered Spouse Syndrome as a result of the past course of conduct of the individual who is the victim of the crime for which the defendant has been charged, the court may admit . . . [e]vidence of repeated physical and psychological abuse of the defendant perpetrated by an individual who is the victim of a crime for which the defendant has been charged,” as well as “[e]xpert testimony on the Battered Spouse Syndrome.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-916(b)(1) and (2).
The statute, the Court concluded, merely provides a threshold standard for admissibility of evidence of abuse, “a question of law that is solely for the trial court to decide.”