Volume XXXV Number 4• LATE FALL 2024
[…] –M.M.
See: In re Archdiocese of Milwaukee, No. 11-20059, 2024 WL 4355563 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. Sept. 30, 2024).
Law Briefs is published by the USCCB Office of the General Counsel. Copyright © United States Conference of Catholic Bishops. All rights reserved.
GOLD SPONSOR
Article VI, section 47 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that “[n]o charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination.” West Virginia is not the only state that prohibits churches from incorporating. Virginia’s constitution includes a nearly identical provision, but it was struck down on free exercise grounds in Falwell v. Miller, 203 F.Supp.2d 624 (W.D. Va. 2002).