Page 1

Exam 920-464 study material Made available by Examsexpert.com

Free 920-464 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 920-464: Nortel Converged Campus ERS Rls. 4.x/5.x Advanced Configuration & Maintenance

For Latest 920-464 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 920-464.html


Question: 1 You need to prioritize all incoming traffic on untagged port 3/1 on an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 to the Expedited Forwarding PHB traffic service class. Which command will configure the correct internal QoS level? A. config ethernet 3/1 qos-level 4 B. config ethernet 3/1 qos-level 5 C. config ethernet 3/1 qos-level 6 D. config ethernet 3/1 qos-level phb-expedited Answer: C Question: 2 A call center is using the stacks of Ethernet Routing Switches (ERS) 5520-48T-PWR to supply Power over Ethernet (PoE) to their IP telephones. Each switch is attached to 48 telephones. The call center begins operation at 9:00 am each day and they verify that the switch can supply enough power to support each telephone drawing their maximum power draw for all switches simultaneously. They are using the IP Phone 2004 with an external 3 port 10/100 switch. Which statement is true if all telephones are drawing 13.2 watts simultaneously? A. Each switch is capable of supplying full port to all ports with only the AC input. B. Each switch requires an RPSU 15 in addition to AC to supply full power to all ports. C. Each RPSU 15 can support four ERS 5520 switches that supply full power to all ports. D. Each switch can supply full power to all ports while the AC is unavailable if attached to an RPSU15. Answer: A Question: 3 A customer with an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5510 needs to use the drop precedence associations that are used for assigning values at packet egress based on the DiffServ Code Point (DSCP) in the received packet. What is the proper course of action? A. Configure DSCP-to-802.1p priority. B. Configure 802.1p priority-to-DSCP associations. C. Reset the switch configuration to factory default values. D. Reset the ingress 802.1p-to-DSCP mapping entries to factory default values. Answer: A Question: 4 You are required to set up link aggregation on three ports. Ports 1 and 2 are members of Spanning Tree Group (STG) 1, and port 3 is a member of STG 5. Which statement is true for this scenario? A. All ports in a link aggregation group must be in the same STG. B. All ports in a link aggregation group must be in the default STG. C. All ports in a link aggregation group must be the lowest number ports. D. This configuration is acceptable and no further action is required. Answer: A Question: 5 The Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5500 has to be configured to discard any packet that enters the switch with a VLAN tag that is not enabled on that port. What should be done to discard packets that have non-configured VLAN IDs? A. Discard unknown frames. B. Discard tagged frames. C. Discard untagged frames. D. Discard unregistered frames. Answer: D Question: 6 Security and accountability are important on a customer network. There is a requirement to give different administrators different levels of privilege. The first level support needs the ability to display information on the switch but not to change the configuration. The second level support needs the ability to configure VLANs and other Layer 2 settings. The third level support needs the ability to configure For Latest 920-464 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 920-464.html


Layer 3 settings. Members of the network operations group needs full rights. How can you configure user and group authentication to allow different permission levels for different portions of a switch configuration on the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5500 or ERS 4500? A. Configure users, groups, and permissions on the TACACS+ server. B. Configure users, groups, and permissions for SNMPv3. C. Configure users, groups, and permissions on the RADIUS server. D. Configure users, groups, and permissions in Nortel Secure Network Access (NSNA). Answer: B Question: 7 When an Ethernet Routing Switch receives a RIP v2 advertisement on an interface configured to receive RIP v1, what does the switch do? A. It shuts down the interface. B. It ignores the advertisement. C. It accepts the advertised route and mask. D. It accepts the advertised route, and uses the class mask. Answer: B Question: 8 A university needs students to validate their users credentials and device configuration against the university security policy before they are allowed access to the network. Students who do not meet the security policy are placed on a remediation network. Which security solution meets the customers needs? A. Extensible Authentication Protocol over LAN with Guest VLAN B. Nortel Enterprise Policy Manager C. Nortel Secure Network Access Solution D. Nortel Secure Remote Access Solution Answer: C Question: 9 A customer wants to configure SNMPv3 on the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5530 switch. The ERS 5530 switch requires the secure version of code to use SNMPv3. When the switch is updated to the secure image which configurations must be performed before configuring SNMPv3? A. You will be automatically prompted to upgrade all passwords to secure passwords if password security was not enabled in the standard image you upgraded from. B. You will need to connect to the switch through a secure protocol such as the secure shell protocol (SSH) or secure web access (HTTPS) in order to configure the switch. C. You will need to reconfigure all portions of the switch _configuration such as VLANs, IP addresses and routing, MultiLink Trunks (MLTs), and Quality of Service (QoS). D. There is no mandatory reconfiguration on an upgrade to secure code, though upgrading passwords and selecting secure protocols is highly recommended. Answer: D Question: 10 You have entered the following commands on a Command Line Interface (CLI) on an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 4500 to establish distributed MultiLink Trunking (MLT) to the core device. vlan ports 3/8,4/8 tagging taggall mlt 1 name Core member 3/8,4/8 learning disable mlt 1 enable If more links to this link aggregation are needed afterwards, what should be done? A. Create a new VLAN and add the new VLAN to the MLT. B. No more ports can be added because you can only aggregate a total of two to the core device. C. No more ports can be added to the link aggregation group once the MLT is enabled and working. D. Associate the new ports to the same settings as the current MLT ports, then add them to the MLT. Answer: D Question: 11 On an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5520, ports 5, 6, 7, and 8 are connected to an IP telephone with a PC attached. The telephone is tagging its traffic and placing it on VLAN 220. The PC traffic is untagged and is being placed on VLAN 110. Voice traffic should receive premium service. It is recommended that For Latest 920-464 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 920-464.html


the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DSCP) value of the voice traffic be changed to Expedited Forwarding (EF). How can you configure the ERS 5520 to mark the traffic on VLAN 220 with the DSCP of EF? A. Combine a Layer 2 classifier that matches packets with the 802.1p priority of 7 with an action to mark the DSCP value EF into a policy and apply the policy to ports 5, 6, 7, and 8. B. Combine a Layer 2 classifier that matches packets with the VLAN ID of 110 with an action to mark the DSCP value EF into a policy and apply the policy to ports 5, 6, 7, and 8. C. Combine a Layer 2 classifier that matches packets with the VLAN ID of 220 with an action to mark the DSCP value EF into a policy and apply the policy to ports 5, 6, 7, and 8. D. Combine a Layer 3 classifier that matches packets with the DSCP of EF with an action to mark the 802.1p priority of 7 into a policy and apply the policy to ports 5, 6, 7, and 8. Answer: C Question: 12 A university campus network consists of an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 and Ethernet switches. Recently they transitioned from a Split Multilink Trunk (SMLT) to a Routed Split Multilink Trunk (RSMLT) configuration. What is the advantage of implementing RSMLT over SMLT? A. RSMLT increases the distance of the SMLT core. B. RSMLT achieves better data distribution across the SMLT. C. RSMLT extends fast failover benefits to the routed portion of the network. D. RSMLT allows the addition of new users in a separate building. Answer: C Question: 13 There are a number of mechanisms to manage the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switch. Special consideration must be taken into account when accessing a redundant CPU configuration. Which specific mechanism is available for managing the switch using a common IP address regardless of which CPU is the Primary? A. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) provides a virtual IP address. B. Routed Split MultiLink Trunk Edge (RSMLT-Edge) provides access. C. The net mgmt port can be assigned a virtual address for management access. D. The Virtual Routing Forwarding (VRF) feature includes a Circuitless IP address. Answer: C Question: 14 You have entered the following commands in the CLI on an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 to establish MultiLink Trunk (MLT) to the core device. config mlt 1 create name "MLT to Core" config mlt 1 add ports 3/8,4/8 config mlt 1 add vlan 1 config mlt 1 perform-tagging enable sho mlt info 1 What needs to be provisioned if you want to add more links to this MLT setup at a later date? A. Create a new VLAN and add the new VLAN to the MLT. B. You cannot add more ports because you can only aggregate a total of two to the core device. C. Once the MLT is enabled and working you cannot add more ports to the link aggregation group. D. Associate the new ports to the same settings as the current MLT ports; then add them to the MLT. Answer: D

For Latest 920-464 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 920-464.html


For complete Exam 920-464 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material

Visit: http://www.examsexpert.com/920-464.html

www.Examsexpert.com

For Latest 920-464 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 920-464.html

Exam 920-464 Preparation Questions  

ExamsExpert providing one of the best certification preparation services. A 100% success guaranteed study material that ensures your success...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you