Issuu on Google+

Exam COG-310 study material Made available by Examsexpert.com

Free COG-310 Exam Preparation Questions Exam COG-310: IBM Cognos TM1 Developer

For Latest COG-310 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ COG-310.html


Question: 1 Which of the following can be used to load data directly from Microsoft Excel? A. Processing worksheets B. ODBC C. Rule worksheets D. ODBO Answer: A Question: 2 Once the budget is complete, the final version must be moved from the budgeting cube into a readonly reporting cube. Which of the following data sources should be used in the TI process to move this data? A. ODBC B. ODBO C. Excel Worksheet D. TM1 View Answer: D Question: 3 When should an application developer turn on Enable Cube Logging in a Turbo Integrator process? A. When a cube is created. B. When changes are made to a cube. C. When changes are made to a script. D. When a script is created. Answer: B Question: 4 Why would an application developer define the contents of a variable as other? A. Because the variable will not be used in the script. B. Because the variable will map to a dimension. C. Because the variable will be used in a function. D. Because the variable will not be used in a function. Answer: C Question: 5 When an error is generated by a TI process, where can the application developer find the details about the script and error? A. The TM1 server log. B. The TM1 process error log. C. The TM1 database error log. D. The TM1 cube error log. Answer: B Question: 6 Why would an application developer create a formula in a variable? A. To write data to a data source. B. To delete data from a data source. C. To combine two columns from the source. D. To remove two columns from the source. Answer: C Question: 7 Which TM1 object is created using Turbo Integrator? A. Action buttons B. Dimensions C. Chores D. Application folders Answer: B For Latest COG-310 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ COG-310.html


Question: 8 Which of the following actions should be performed on a cube prior to accumulating data in it? A. Verify it has been saved. B. Delete the cube. C. Verify the data exists. D. Delete data from the cube. Answer: D Question: 9 Which of the following variable types must be defined for a variable to be used for a simple or consolidated element? A. String B. Numeric C. Other D. Ignore Answer: A Question: 10 An application developer needs to update dimensions and then load data into a cube during off hours. Which of the following options can be used for this? A. Chores B. Rules C. Conversion D. Worksheets Answer: A Question: 11 When an application developer constructs a cube, what is the minimum number of dimensions the cube must contain? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: B Question: 12 When the source data contains more dimensions than the cube, which of the following options should be used to summarize the unused data? A. Store B. Create C. Accumulate D. Consolidate Answer: C Question: 13 When using TI to import data, each column in the source is assigned to which of the following? A. Content B. Map C. Formula D. Variable Answer: D Question: 14 An application developer needs to know the last time the Sales Forecast cube was updated. The cube file, including the date and time stamp, can be found in which of the following locations? A. In the data directory. B. In the data file. C. On the web server. D. On the admin server. Answer: A For Latest COG-310 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ COG-310.html


Question: 15 When users cannot access a TM1 application, the application developer should ensure the host process is correct. Which of the following is the host process? A. TM1 data server B. TM1 admin server C. TM1 web server D. TM1 local server Answer: B Question: 16 Why would an application developer apply a numeric attribute to an element? A. To store a numeric code for the color of a product. B. To display the account number instead of the account name. C. To display the values in an alternate format. D. To store the square footage of a store for capacity planning. Answer: D Question: 17 Which of the following attributes can be used to display element names in multiple languages? A. Text B. String C. Alias D. Format Answer: C Question: 18 Data is loaded into cells in a cube. A cell is identified by the intersection of items from which of the following objects? A. Attribute B. Subset C. Dimension D. Slice Answer: C

For Latest COG-310 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ COG-310.html


For complete Exam COG-310 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material

Visit: http://www.examsexpert.com/COG-310.html

www.Examsexpert.com

For Latest COG-310 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ COG-310.html


Exam COG-310 Preparation Questions