Page 1

   

Exam

: HP HP0-920

Title

: HP Storage Data Protector 6.0 Fundamentals for UNIX

Version: R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. Which utility can be used to reconfigure SAN configured libraries? A. uma B. devbra C. sanconf D. omniupload Answer: C 2. What could cause an export of a tape within a library to fail? A. if all drives are busy B. if the mailslot is full C. if the robotics is busy D. if the media is protected Answer: D 3. Which tool can be used to retrieve debug and log files from various client systems? A. omnidlc B. get_info C. omnicellinfo D. omnihealthcheck Answer: A 4. Which command can be used to check if the inet service is up and running on a member of the Data Protector cell? A. arp -a B. omnistat C. omnisv -status D. telnet <hostname> 5555 Answer: D 5. What is the default Data Protector behavior if you have multiple hard links to the same file? A. Links are not backed up. B. The file is backed up only once. C. Each hard link is backed up as a file. D. The links are converted to soft links and backed up. Answer: B 6. After installation, which Data Protector components must be installed manually regardless of the Cell Manager platform? (Select two.) A. NetWare Agents B. Windows 2000 Agents

www.Prepking.com    


C. Installation Servers D. Application Agents E. Solaris Agents Answer: AC 7. When performing a manual configuration using the command line, you can create a new logical device by defining it in a temporary file in the devices directory. How is the Media Management database updated with this information? A. automatically when the device schedule is invoked B. with the omnidownload command C. with the omniupload command D. with the omniupdate command Answer: C 8. You have just installed an HP-UX client manually and successfully imported the client into your HP-UX Cell Manager. Which file contains the information about the client (agents and versions)? A. /etc/opt/omni/cell/clients B. /etc/opt/omni/cell/cell_info C. /etc/opt/omni/cell/cell_clients D. /etc/opt/omni/cell/agents Answer: B 9. Which license type is usually included with the Data Protector CD? A. Evaluation 30 days B. Instant On 60 days C. Evaluation 120 days D. Permanent Answer: B 10. What is a prerequisite for the Data Protector Web Reporting functionality? A. The Web Reporting license must be in installed. B. The omniweb process must be configured and running. C. A Web server must be configured and running on the Cell server. D. Web Reporting must be separately installed on the Cell server. Answer: C 11. How can you change from tape drive licensing to capacity based licensing? A. Select the virtual tape library option. B. Set the appropriate value in the omnirc file. C. Configure the global options file accordingly.

www.Prepking.com    


D. Disk based storage is automatically detected. Answer: A 12. Which Data Protector command is used to format a tape? A. omniformat B. omnifmt C. omniminit D. omniinit Answer: C 13. What free pool configuration is supported in Data Protector? A. Every media pool can have its own Free Pool. B. You can configure one free pool per physical library. C. Multiple free pools are only supported for file libraries. D. You can setup one free pool per file writer on file libraries. Answer: A 14. Which operating systems support One Button Disaster Recovery? (Select two.) A. Solaris 9 B. HP-UX 11.0 C. Windows NT D. HP-UX 11.11 E. Windows 2000 Answer: CE 15. What happens if the backup chain is broken and you start a restore? A. The restore aborts. B. A warning message displays. C. Only the full backup is restored. D. It is not possible to browse the restore GUI. Answer: B 16. Which media vaulting support functions are implemented in Data Protector? (Select two.) A. vault space monitoring and reporting B. display of the physical media locations C. in-order delivery of vaulting-ready media D. setup of data and catalog protection policies E. ejection locking of non-vaulting-ready media Answer: BD 17. What needs to be selected when configuring a Virtual Full Backup?

www.Prepking.com    


A. NDMP file media format for the tape devices B. NDMP file media format for the file library device C. distributed file media format for the tape devices D. distributed file media format for the file library device Answer: D 18. What is the minimum number of obsolete filenames that must exist on a Data Protector client to initiate purging from the internal database? A. 100,000 B. 200,000 C. 500,000 D. 1,000,000 Answer: D 19. When configuring a file library, a directory structure is created that acts like cartridge slots in a tape library. What are the files called? A. file slots B. file depots C. file directories D. file repositories Answer: B 20. Which Data Protector disaster recovery options are supported for an HP-UX client? (Select two.) A. Manual Disaster Recovery B. Automated System Recovery C. Disk Delivery Disaster Recovery D. Assisted Manual Disaster Recovery E. Enhanced Automated Disaster Recovery Answer: AC 21. For any device, Data Protector issues a mount request when all the media are how full? A. 50% B. 80% C. 95% D. 100% Answer: D 22. The Data Protector scheduler allows for scheduling of which entity? A. media agent B. logical device

www.Prepking.com    


C. backup object D. backup session E. backup specification Answer: E 23. Data Protector provides simplified access to library management consoles. What does this mean? A. Access to the library management console interface does not require a login password. B. Library management is simplified and can be done without special knowledge. C. The library management console interface can automatically be loaded in a web browser. D. Management of multiple libraries can be performed from a single shared management console. Answer: C 24. The default installation of Data Protector includes an automatic database purge. This happens daily at what time? A. 00:00 B. 12:00 C. 15:00 D. 22:00 Answer: B 25. The file demo.txt in the directory tree /usr/demo was created on January 4, 2003. It was modified on January10, 2003. A full backup took place on January 5, 2003, followed by incrementals on January 6, 7 and 8. When using the "restore version" option within the GUI, how many versions will be displayed? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: A 26. When preparing for internal database recovery, you should regularly backup the internal database object. What does this object include? (Select two.) A. the entire IDB B. the Cell Manager OS system configuration C. the Cell Manager DP program directories D. the pre-exec and post-exec scripts E. the Cell Manager configuration Answer: AE 27. When using the restore into option for an object restore, the object will be restored into a different directory. What is important to know about restoring the object? (Select two.)

www.Prepking.com    


A. The subdirectories must already exist. B. The subdirectories will be created as needed. C. The subdirectories will be appended to the destination path. D. If not specified, all files will be restored into a single directory relative to the system root (e.g. C:\\). E. If not specified, all files in the subdirectories will be created as sparse files. Answer: BC 28. What can Data Protector use to generate the media label during media initialization? A. media type B. barcode label of the media C. serial number of the drive used for initialization D. unique number issued by the internal database Answer: B 29. What must be done to configure secure cell communication? A. Configure a dedicated VLAN communication network. B. Install LDAP for secure authentication with the cell clients. C. Install OpenSSH on the cell server as well as on the clients. D. Configure the omnirc and global files to enable secure communication. Answer: C 30. In which two modes can Disaster Recovery using Disk Delivery be administered on HP-UX clients? (Select two.) A. basic B. automatic C. enhanced D. auxiliary disk E. hosting system F. enhanced media G. cell manager server Answer: DE 31. Which action is performed if you apply the Move Busy Files restore option to an open file on a UNIX system? A. The file is overwritten. B. The busy file is renamed. C. The restored file is renamed. D. The restore of the file is aborted. Answer: B

www.Prepking.com    


32. What is the full path to the Data Protector Web reporting Java applet on a UNIX Client? A. /opt/omni/java/sbin/WbReporting.html B. /etc/opt/omni/java/sbin/WebReporting.html C. /opt/omni/java/bin/WebReporting.html D. /opt/omni/bin/java/WebReporting.htm Answer: C 33. How many Data Protector cells can be managed by a single Manager of Managers? A. 25 B. 50 C. 100 D. 1000 Answer: B 34. What is the meaning of a media in "Fair" condition? A. One of the Media Condition Factors is not set. B. One of the Media Condition Factors is above 80%. C. One of the Media Condition Factors is less than 80%. D. One of the Media Condition Factors is reached by the media. Answer: B 35. When using the Restore from Media option, which configuration guideline should you consider regarding the required memory? A. number_of_files multiplied by 100 bytes B. number_of_files multiplied by 200 bytes C. number_of_directories multiplied by 100 bytes D. number_of_directories multiplied by 200 bytes Answer: B 36. What are the dominating factors when you predict the disk space required for the transaction logs of the internal database? A. total number of daily backup sessions and used devices B. number of new filenames being backed up and total backup activities C. total number of filenames and file versions in the cell D. amount of data changes and compression ratio Answer: B 37. Which restriction applies to One Button Disaster Recovery (OBDR)? A. currently not supported on UNIX systems B. only supported for Linux on Integrity systems

www.Prepking.com    


C. currently not supported on Windows clusters D. only supported for HP-UX on Integrity systems Answer: A 38. Where are file system and host backup specifications stored? A. /opt/omni/datalists B. /opt/omni/backuplists C. /etc/opt/omni/datalists D. /etc/opt/omni/barlists Answer: C 39. What should you verify if the command "omnidbutil -merge mmdb CellServer3" fails? A. that no other cell can communicate with the MoM cell server B. that you have exclusive access to the database on CellServer3 C. that you have configured centralized licensing before you merge D. that you have run the "omnidbutil -merge mmdb" command on CellServer3 Answer: B 40. Which Data Protector function enables faster restores of data that was backed up to a device with a concurrency level greater than 1? A. object mirroring B. disk staging C. copying to different media D. demultiplexing of media Answer: D 41. The object option "Display Statistics" is turned on in the GUI while configuring and running a backup. What does it show in addition to standard messaging? A. kilobytes per second for each object B. object detail retained for a specific date C. three levels of detail on files and directories D. the number of files handled during a backup session Answer: A 42. What are the three key qualifiers Data Protector uses to identify file system objects in the database? (Select three.) A. description B. filenames C. mountpoint D. device

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HP0-920.htm

Pass4sure HP0-920 dumps  

HP0-920, HP0-920 exam, HP0-920 exam questions, HP0-920 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you