Regular Meeting Agenda 07/29/2025
[…] ONE TELEPHONE CALL, 1-800-424-5555, two (2) working days prior to digging will relay a message to these utilities. On the next page is a listing of utilities and entities belonging to the Council.

Forty-eight (48) hours’ notice (excluding weekends and holidays) is requested to permit our locators to mark our facilities for you. ONE CALL answering service is available twenty-four (24) hours a day, seven (7) days a week. All calls are recorded. (EMERGENCY LINE LOCATES ARE AVAILABLE AT ALL TIMES).

RCW 19.122.010, Washington Laws, 1988, Chapter 99 on Underground Utilities states that utilities shall be assigned “...responsibilities for locating and keeping accurate records of utility locations, protecting and repairing damage to existing underground facilities, and protecting the public health and safety from interruption in utility services caused by damage to existing underground utility facilities.”

Callers are asked to use white paint to show their proposed path of excavation. Each locator uses a different color paint to show their underground facility (see reverse page). Digging should be done by hand 18” on either side of marking until utility is visible, before using other equipment.