ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW to the Supreme Court RUSD
[…] Petitioners interpret the deference accorded a board of canvassers under Wis. Stat. § 9.01(8) as not extended to counting the ballots –a ministerial function that is carried out separately from making findings of fact to determine the intent of a voter. This distinction is crucial and explains why the legislature has continued to re-enact the Contested Elections statute. Furthermore, the general abrogation suffered by Wiegand may not actually extend to referenda, which this case concerns –a further novelty. Wis. Stat. § 9.01(11) sets forth that Wis. Stat. § 9.01 “constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective

20


office. . . .” Of course, this contest concerns a referendum and is clearly not concerned with a contest for elective office.