ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW to the Supreme Court RUSD
[…] PETITION FOR REVIEW OF A DECISION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT II AND APPENDIX

ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW Electors in Racine County brought an action in circuit court to contest the outcome of a referendum that the Racine Unified School District Board of Canvassers decided had passed by a margin of 5 out of 33,415 votes following a statutory recount pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 9.01, et seq. The “Contested election” statute, Wis. Stat. § 7.54 states that, “In all contested election cases, the contesting


parties have the right to have the ballots opened and to have all errors of the inspectors, either in counting or refusing to count any ballot, corrected by the board of canvassers or court deciding the contest. . . .” Issue: Under such circumstances, does Wis. Stat. § 7.54 vest in challenging parties the right to review in open court ballots they assert were miscounted such that an incorrect election outcome will be sustained unless the errors alleged by the challengers are corrected by the circuit?