5 minute read
[…] PETITION FOR REVIEW OF A DECISION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT II AND APPENDIX

ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW

Electors in Racine County brought an action in circuit court to contest the outcome of a referendum that

the Racine Unified School District Board of Canvassers

decided had passed by a margin of 5 out of 33,415 votes following a statutory recount pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 9.01, et seq. The “Contested election” statute, Wis. Stat. § 7.54 states that, “In all contested election cases, the contesting

parties have the right to have the ballots opened and to have all errors of the inspectors, either in counting or refusing to count any ballot, corrected by the board of canvassers or court deciding the contest. . . .”

Issue: Under such circumstances, does Wis. Stat. § 7.54 vest in challenging parties the right to review in open court ballots they assert were miscounted such that an incorrect election outcome will be sustained unless the

errors alleged by the challengers are corrected by the circuit?