City of Celina Personnel Policies & Procedures
[…] Generally, this will only apply when an employee is filling in a vacancy on an interim basis for another employee with a higher pay rate.

II. The eligibility of temporary promotion pay increases requires that the employee must have worked, or be scheduled to work, and minimum of 30 calendar days in the new position. Pay increases will be effective at the start of the temporary promotion pay period.

III. Police and Fire personnel covered by Texas Local Government Code § 141.033 will be paid in accordance with paragraph (b), to wit; “A member of the Fire or Police Department who is required to perform the duties of a particular classification is entitled to be paid the salary prescribed for that position during the time the member performs those duties.” this however requires written confirmation of the higher classification assignment by the Department Director immediately before or after the employee shift and is limited to only those hours we are in the actual duties unique to the higher classification are performed.