C4C Newsletter (September 2014)
[…] September 2014 HOT TOPIC: Attorney Fees

Well, in the world of Black America not only do officers shoot because they can, they do much more because the judicial system does little to protect vulnerable citizens. The fact is -- we are at a crisis in public service and public administration. Too many communities are just as afraid of law enforcement as they are of criminals. The public is not served by police officers that commit injustices with impunity. How did we get here? Why is there so little trust in the American judicial system by many Black Americans?

29 CFR 1614.501 Remedies and relief attorney fees may be paid but it is not – ‘automatic” particularly when negotiating terms in a “settlement agreement. 29 CFR §1614.501 Attorney's fees shall be paid for services performed by an attorney after the filing of a written complaint, provided that the attorney provides reasonable notice of representation to the agency” …. however note, EEOC has found that a settlement agreement

that fails to preserve the issue of fees and costs operates as an implicit waiver of fees and costs. The Commission therefore has strongly encouraged parties to resolve fee and cost issues by negotiated settlement.