Business Report Legal Trends + Insights 2023
[…] EMPLOYERS MUST PROVIDE LEAVES OF ABSENCE FOR WORKERS WHO NEED MEDICALLY NECESSARY GENETIC TESTING OR CANCER SCREENINGS

I

n the 2023 Regular Session, Louisiana lawmakers passed Act No. 210 (the Act), which provided protections for employees who are absent from work to obtain genetic testing or a medically necessary cancer screening. The Act became effective August 1, 2023. Louisiana law now provides that when “medically necessary … an employer shall grant an employee a day’s leave of absence from work to obtain genetic testing or preventive cancer screening.” La. R.S. 23:370(A). For an employee to avail himself of this provision, he must “provide the employer with at least 15 days notice and make a reasonable effort to schedule the leave so as not to unduly disrupt the operations of the employer.” The employee must also furnish documentation confirming the performance of genetic testing or cancer screening if requested by the employer. The Act also amended Louisiana law to provide a definition for “medically necessary” healthcare services. See La. R.S. 23:302(7).