Winter 2022 County Lines
[…] It is foreseeable that another car will pull out and you would not have time to stop or avoid collision. I have many cases where witnesses claim that the officer was driving so fast, they were “outrunning their sirens.” You must always keep in mind that factors such as your speed and the type of road you are on (wooded and curvy vs. open and flat) will impact how far in front of you the siren can be heard. Another case I regularly have is one where the emergency vehicle is proceeding through an intersection at a red light. Ark. Code Ann. § 27-49-109 provides that “the driver of any authorized emergency vehicle when responding to an emergency call upon approaching a red or stop signal or any stop sign shall slow down as necessary for safety but may proceed cautiously past the red or stop sign or signal.” In the context of a red light, ordinary care dictates that the officer must ensure that there is no oncoming traffic proceeding through a green light. You cannot assume cross traffic will see or hear you as you go through a red light. How slowly and cautiously 26