Webinar: Deep Dive into the Key Bills
[…] ▪ Strengthens preemption of EV charging stations to the state, including EV supply equipment, supporting equipment and associated parking spaces.
▪ Government may not restrict activities of public educational facilities for agricultural education, including storage of animals and equipment.
▪ Requires certain lands acquired/owned by electric utilities to be offered to FDACS for fee-simple acquisition prior to private sale. This impacts surplus property disposition in rural areas.
HB 211 – Farm Products
Summary:
▪ Revises the statutory definition of “farm product” in s. 163.3162
▪ “Farm product” means any plant or plant product (as defined in s. 581.011), “regardless of whether such plants and plant products are edible or non-edible,” or any animal useful to humans, and includes (but is not limited to) any product derived therefrom.