/Kelly_Law_workshop_slides_17Nov_APA-CMS
[…] Saville, 397 Ill. App. 3d 1003, 922 N.E.2d 1143 (Ill. App. Ct. 2d Dist. 2009), app. den., 236 Ill. 2d 508 (2010). federal principles of due process

1


have generally NOT been applied to legislative decisions in which local governments retain broad discretion.

Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act Two critical parts to statute: Prohibition on imposing “substantial burden” on practice of religion if project involves federal funding, affects trade with foreign nations or if process allows “individualized assessments” of “proposed land uses.” [42 U.S.C.S. § 2000cc(a)] and “No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.” [42 U.S.C.S. § 2000cc(b)] Typical measures of “equal terms” provisions are theaters, community centers, auditoriums and so on. River of Life Kingdom Ministries v. Vill. of Hazel Crest, 611 F.3d 367 (7th Cir.