/Kelly_Law_workshop_slides_17Nov_APA-CMS
[…] 3


11/13/2011

Religious -- Federal  Prohibition on imposing “substantial burden” on practice of religion if project involves federal funding, affects trade with foreign nations or if process allows “individualized assessments” of “proposed land uses.” [42 U.S.C.S. § 2000cc(a)] and  “No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.” [42 U.S.C.S. § 2000cc(b)]

Religious -- RLUIPA  “Substantial burden” test  does not apply to administrative zoning decisions  DOES apply to special use permits….

 “Equal terms” test usually compares treatment to:  Auditorium  Private club  Community center  Theater