Alabama licenses 151 occupations, covering nearly half a million workers. Sixty-three of the licensing requirements fall on low-income workers.
[…] Without requiring parental consent, Alabama’s children face a potential risk of receiving unnecessary, dangerous, and costly healthcare treatments that they may not need. Moreover, they may not be able to understand the long-term consequences of those decisions nor be able to comprehend the implications.
The Alabama Legislature should take steps to empower parents to better protect their children from unnecessary and potentially dangerous medical procedures. Raising the age of majority for medical decisions will help ensure that right.
In regard to medical services, Section 22-8-4 of the Code of Alabama states that “ any minor who is 14 years of age or older, or has graduated from high school, or is married, or having been married is divorced or is pregnant may give effective consent to any legally authorized medical, dental, health or
mental health services for himself or herself, and the consent of no other person shall be necessary (1).”