Alabama licenses 151 occupations, covering nearly half a million workers. Sixty-three of the licensing requirements fall on low-income workers.
[…] Parents should have the freedom to decide the types of things that their children are exposed to and at what age they deem certain activities to be appropriate. They should not have to worry about their children being exposed to inappropriate displays of sexual conduct at public libraries, restaurants, parks, etc.
The Legislature should take steps to further protect Alabama’s children from live performance that are of a prurient nature.
Crimes related to obscenity are governed by Article Four Title 13A Chapter 12 of the Code of Alabama. Provisions relating to obscene nuisances are found in sections 6-5-160 to 6-5-160.4 of the code.
Section 13A-12-200.5 states that “It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly or recklessly distribute to a minor, possess with intent to distribute to a minor, or offer or agree to distribute to a minor any material which is harmful to minors. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a
fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and may also be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than one year1 . ”