Alabama licenses 151 occupations, covering nearly half a million workers. Sixty-three of the licensing requirements fall on low-income workers.
[…] Alabama’s voters have a right to know exactly what they are voting for or against before their vote is cast. The Legislature should pursue reforms that make ballot measure language simple, clearly understood, and unambiguous. Doing so will strengthen our state’s amendment process.
Though the Alabama Constitution has been amended more than any other Constitution in the world, there are few specific requirements relating to the ballot language used for amendments to the Alabama Constitution.
Section 17-6-41 of the Code of Alabama states that:
“Whenever a constitutional amendment is submitted to a vote of the qualified electors the substance or subject matter of each proposed amendment shall be so printed that the nature thereof shall be clearly indicated. Following each proposed amendment or other public measure on the ballot shall be printed the word "Yes" and immediately under that shall be printed the word "No." The choice of the electors shall be indicated by a mark made by the elector or under the elector's direction opposite the words expressing the elector's desire1 . ”