Alabama licenses 151 occupations, covering nearly half a million workers. Sixty-three of the licensing requirements fall on low-income workers.
[…] Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a
fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and may also be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than one year1 . ”
Sections 6-5-160 to 6-5-160.4 of the Code of Alabama specifically deal with obscene nuisances. 6-5-160 provides that “the sale and dissemination of obscene material should be regulated without impinging on the First Amendment rights of free speech by erecting barriers to the open display of erotic and lascivious material2 . ” Next, section 6-5-160.1 declares that the use of any premise to distribute obscene materials to minors in violation of Alabama’s Anti-Obscenity Enforcement Act (sections 13A-12-200.1 through 13A-12-200.12) “is a public nuisance and the Attorney General, district attorney, or, when authorized by the local governing body, the attorney for the county or municipality may file an action in the circuit courts of this state to abate, enjoin, and prevent the nuisance. A county, by resolution, or a municipality, by ordinance, may authorize the filing of an action in the circuit court within their jurisdiction to abate, enjoin, and prevent the nuisance3 . ”
House Bill 401 was introduced by State Representative Arnold Monney during the 2023 regular session. The bill would have made several changes to Alabama’s obscenity laws.