Alabama licenses 151 occupations, covering nearly half a million workers. Sixty-three of the licensing requirements fall on low-income workers.
[…] The State Department of Education shall send to all local boards of education and all local superintendents of education, on or before August 1 of each year, a manual containing all acts of the Legislature and all regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education which pertain to school safety and discipline.”
Local school boards have reciprocal reporting requirements under section 16-6B-5 of the Alabama Code which are as follows, “Within thirty (30) days of receipt of this manual, each local board of education shall provide to the State Board of Education a report, in the form prescribed by the State Department of Education, describing its compliance with these acts and regulations.”