2025.07.01 Petition Filed To Vacate Mo Honarkar Partial Arbitration Award
[…] personalrelationshipswiththem.(CodeCiv.Proc.,§ 1281.9,subd. (a)(6).) JAMSRulesimposesimilar obligations, emphasizing that an arbitrator’s duty to disclose continues throughout the arbitration. (JAMSRule15(h).)Likewise,theCaliforniaEthicalStandardsforNeutralArbitratorsrequiredisclosure of any facts that might cause a reasonable person to doubt the arbitrator’s impartiality including undisclosed relationships with counsel. (Standard 7(d); see also, Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.9, subd. (a) [requiring disclosure of “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial….”]; see JAMS Arbitrator Guidelines [same].)

Here, the MOM Parties uncovered a concerning and previously undisclosed relationship between the Arbitrator and Honarkar’s counsel, Edward Susolik of Callahan & Blaine. Mr.