2025.07.01 Petition Filed To Vacate Mo Honarkar Partial Arbitration Award
[…] The grounds for the MOM Parties’ Opposition to the Petition to Confirm largely mirror those setforthintheirPetitiontoVacate,separatelyfiledinthisactiononJune18,2025anddocketedasROA No.422.Toavoidunnecessaryrepetition,theMOMPartiesdetailcertainfactshereinandrefertheCourt to the full factual background set forth in their Petition to Vacate.

III. THE PETITION TO CONFIRM SHOULD BE DENIED BECAUSE THE ARBITRATOR’S PARTIAL FINAL AWARD IS NOT CONFIRMABLE

A court may only confirm an arbitrator’s decision if that decision meets the statutory definition

of an “award.” (Code Civ.Proc., § 1285; Kaiser, supra, 13 Cal.App.5that p. 1143 [“If the ‘award’ does not qualify as an award under section 1283.4, then the court is deprived of jurisdiction to confirm or vacate it.”].) To qualify, an arbitrator’s decision must “include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.4, emphasis added.) Where an arbitrator’s ruling fails to meet this definition, the court lacks jurisdiction to take any action and must dismiss any petition to confirm. (Kaiser, supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at p. 1150.)