MALLORY & NATSIS LLP
[…] Standard 7, which provides that “[a] proposed arbitrator or arbitrator must disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial, including, but not limited to … (9) [a]ny other professional relationshipnotalreadydisclosed…thatthearbitrator…hasorhashadwithapartyorlawyerforaparty[, and] … (15) [a]ny other matter that: (A) Might cause a person aware of the facts to reasonable entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial….” (Standard 7(d) (emphasis added); see also, C.C.P. § 1281.9(a) [requiring disclosure of “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonablyentertainadoubtthattheproposedneutralarbitratorwouldbeabletobeimpartial….”].) JAMS Arbitrator Ethics Guidelines similarly “strongly encourages Arbitrators to address ethical issues that may ariseintheircases as soon as anissuebecomes apparent….” (See JAMS ArbitratorGuidelines.)