Raven v. Smithsonian (USA) Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the US Supreme Court
[…] Smithsonian Inst. Press, 399 F.3d 113, 117 (2d Cir. 2005). Congress accepted the money, see David P. Currie, The Smithsonian, 70 U. Chi. L. Rev. 65 (2003), incorporating the Smithsonian Institution by federal statute as “an establishment . . . for the increase and diffusion of knowledge among men.” 20 U.S.C. § 41. A Board of Regents composed of the Vice President, the Chief Justice of the United States, Members of Congress, and others oversees the Smithsonian. Id. § 42. The National Portrait Gallery is a bureau of the Smithsonian. 20 U.S.C. § 75b(a). It operates “as a free public museum for the exhibition and study of portraiture and statuary depicting men and women who have made significant contributions to the history, development, and culture of the people of the United States and of the artists who created such portraiture and statuary.” 20 U.S.C. § 75b(b). The Board of Regents “is authorized to accept . . . gifts of any property for the benefit of the Gallery.” 20 U.S.C. § 75d(a). The Board may purchase, accept, borrow, or otherwise acquire portraiture, statuary, and other items for preservation, exhibition, or study.